Privacy statement

As one of the partners in the SmartwayZ.NL programme, the Province of Noord-Brabant manages the website (www.smartwayz.nl) and the personal data entrusted to SmartwayZ.NL. The Province of Noord-Brabant respects your privacy in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), known in Dutch as the Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (AVG). By means of this privacy statement we will inform you about the way in which we process personal data for the SmartwayZ.NL programme, for which purposes we process personal data, and how you can exercise your rights to privacy.

Data Controller
The Province of Noord-Brabant is the Data Controller in charge of processing the personal data described in this privacy statement.

Processing objectives and the data collected for that purpose
The primary objective of SmartwayZ.NL is to improve the accessibility, economy and quality of life in the south of the Netherlands. In order to achieve that objective, SmartwayZ.NL collects personal data for the following secondary purposes:

1. To answer questions
Visitors can post questions on www.smartwayz.nl/en/contact/. To allow us to respond to these questions, we ask visitors to fill in their name, sex, telephone number and/or email address. We use Microsoft Outlook to receive and send email messages.
Basis: consent given by the person concerned.

2. Newsletter
Visitors to the website who wish to receive the SmartwayZ.NL E-newsletter can sign up for the (Dutch language) newsletter by filling in their email address, first name, surname and the name of their organisation. A link is then sent, which the user must click on to confirm the registration. Only then is registration completed. The newsletter is published about six times a year. Each newsletter includes an 'unsubscribe' option. We use Mailchimp to design and distribute the newsletter.
Basis: consent given by the person concerned.

3. End user’s perspective
On the website, people who travel around in our area can enrol to join a database (Dutch only). By way of the Traveller's Perspective and SmartwayZ.NL you can participate in and contribute to the further development of mobility issues. In this way, we gain insight into your travel needs, preferences and your travel behaviour. The personal data is stored in a database which has been specifically developed for the Traveller's Perspective and is fully compliant with privacy legislation.

Categories of personal data that we process within the Traveller's Perspective:
• Contact details such as name, sex, year of birth, address, postal code, email address, telephone number
• Travel preferences such as preferred mode of transport, possibilities of avoiding rush hour travel, etc.
• Areas of interest such as new mobility services, bicycle and/or public transport concepts, etc.
• Interaction data such as logging whether you read our emails
• Results of the investigation that you have taken part in (survey, study, test and/or experiment). The results are only used in anonymised form for the purpose of analysis.

You can unsubscribe from the Traveller's Perspective at any time, by sending an email to reiziger@smartwayz.nl or by clicking on the 'unsubscribe' button in an email message. Further information about your rights can be found in the paragraph entitled 'Your Rights'.
Basis: consent given by the person concerned.

How do we handle your personal data?
Within the SmartwayZ.NL programme we take all appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your data against loss or any form of unlawful processing. These measures are also aimed at preventing the unnecessary collection and further processing of personal data. The Province of Noord-Brabant ensures that personal data is only accessible to members of staff who need such data in order to carry out their designated tasks or an assignment.

Processing by third parties
In carrying out its tasks, the Province of Noord-Brabant can use services provided by third parties. These can be external parties who support the Province in carrying out its tasks, external parties to which the Province has subcontracted certain tasks, or alliances within which particular tasks are tackled with the cooperation of other partners. In all these cases, the Province of Noord-Brabant ensures that the necessary security measures have been taken.

The data that you provide for the Traveller's Perspective is not shared with third parties unless you yourself give explicit consent to do so at the beginning of a study, test or project. Your data can, however, be shared with third parties in anonymised form in order to achieve our objective: to gain insight into the needs and wishes of people who travel in the south of the Netherlands.

It is also possible that we may be obliged to provide information about users to the police, the judicial authorities or organisations that combat fraud.

Storage period
SmartwayZ.NL is a long-term programme within which various projects are being or will be carried out. In order to be able to make full use of the knowledge acquired within those projects, we store your data for three years; at the end of that period we ask your permission to store it for an extended period. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, regardless of the reason. If you do not consent to the retention of your data at the end of the initial three years, your data will be removed. Some of the data collected by the Province of Noord-Brabant is subject to statutory retention periods because of provisions in the Dutch Public Records Act 1995 [Archiefwet]. Such data will be removed at the end of the statutory retention period.

Your Rights

• You have the right to see your personal data that the Province has processed.
• You have the right to information about the way in which your data is processed.
• You have the right to correct or supplement your data.
• You have the right to ask the Province to remove your data.
• You have the right to allow less data to be processed.
• You can object to the processing of your personal data.
• You have the right to ask the Province to provide you with your data in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format (data portability).

If you wish to exercise any of these rights you can submit a request to the Province by sending an email to dataprivacy@brabant.nl. The Province of Noord-Brabant will deal with your request within four weeks. If you are not satisfied with the way in which your personal data is being processed, you can lodge a complaint. You will always receive a confirmation of receipt from us, by email and/or by post, in accordance with the preference you have indicated.

Your rights can be restricted under certain circumstances, if we have to fulfil a statutory obligation for example. We will always provide you with information about such circumstances.

Finally, you have the right at any time to send a complaint to the Dutch privacy supervisor, the Dutch Data Protection Authority [Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, AP]. Further information about this can be found on the website of the Data Protection Authority. Complaints (written in Dutch or in English) can be sent to P.O. Box 93374, 2509 AJ Den Haag.

What we do to protect your data
The measures taken by the Province of Noord-Brabant are aimed at preventing the unnecessary collection and further processing of personal data. Information security is an important element in our information provision services. In addition, we make our staff aware of the risks that are connected with the processing of information in general, and the processing of personal data in particular.

Queries / contact
If you have any queries or comments about this privacy statement, or the way in which the Province of Noord-Brabant deals with privacy and the processing of personal data, you can get in touch with the Province's Data Protection Controller [Functionaris Gegevensbescherming] as follows:

• by sending an email to dataprivacy@brabant.nl, or
• by sending your query or comment by post to:
Province of Noord-Brabant
Attn: Data Protection Controller
P.O. Box 90151
5200 MC 's-Hertogenbosch

If you have a question about the processing of personal data in connection with the SmartwayZ.NL programme in particular, then please send an email to: info@smartwayz.NL Any queries about the Traveller's Perspective can be sent to: reiziger@smartwayz.nl.

Our aim is to reply to all queries and comments promptly and in a personal manner.

Latest revision of the privacy statement
The Province of Noord-Brabant reserves the right to amend this privacy statement. It is your own responsibility to keep up to date with the latest version of the privacy statement. We therefore recommend that you check regularly to see if there have been any changes.

This privacy statement was last updated on 23 October 2018

Share this page: